Today’s post covers the second half of the books I read in February 2022. I shared the first half of the books I read here. My top books of the month can be found here (however I have a few more favorites to share here!). I also read Anne of West Philly, which I posted separately here. I will be linking up this post with the Show Us Your Books Link Up, and the Amazon links to the books I’ve read are affiliate links and if you use them and make a purchase, I may receive a small commission. If you’ve read any of these books or are interested in them, I’d love to hear about it in the comments!
Title: Anne of Green Gables Graphic Novel
Author: Mariah Marsden, illustrated by Brenna Thummier
Genre: Graphic Novel
Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 10/24/17
Source: Gift
Why I Read It: Familiarizing myself with story.
My Rating: 4 Stars
I mentioned in my post about Anne of West Philly that I had multiple copies of Anne of Green Gables but didn’t remember the original story. This version of the original book highlights many of the main events in the novel and follows Anne as trouble, friendships, and adventures follow her.
“The magic of L.M. Montgomery’s treasured classic is reimagined in a whimsically-illustrated graphic novel adaptation perfect for newcomers and kindred spirits alike. When Matthew and Marilla Cuthbert decide to adopt an orphan who can help manage their family farm, they have no idea what delightful trouble awaits them. With flame-red hair and an unstoppable imagination, 11-year-old Anne Shirley takes Green Gables by storm. Anne’s misadventures bring a little romance to the lives of everyone she meets: her bosom friend, Diana Barry; the town gossip, Mrs. Lynde; and that infuriating tease, Gilbert Blythe. From triumphs and thrills to the depths of despair, Anne turns each everyday moment into something extraordinary.”
I felt that this graphic novel gave me a good idea what the book was about, as well as giving me the heartwarming feeling that many describe they get from reading Anne of Green Gables. It was a quick read that I enjoyed.
Title: One Night On The Island
Author: Josie Silver
Genre: Contemporary / Romance
Publisher: Ballantine, 2/15/22
Source: Publisher
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review.
My Rating: 3.5 Stars (rounded up to 4)
One Night On The Island was a book I had in print and on audio and I chose to listen to it. This book involves a getaway taken by Cleo, a single woman setting out to celebrate her singlehood, and Mack, a man separated from his wife but devoted to his family. Forced to share a cabin on the island for many nights, unlike the title implies, a “holiday romance” begins.
“Spending her thirtieth birthday alone is not what dating columnist Cleo Wilder wanted, but she plans a solo retreat―at the insistence of her boss―in the name of re-energizing herself and adding a new perspective to her column. The remote Irish island she’s booked is a far cry from London, but at least it’s a chance to hunker down in a luxury cabin and indulge in some self-care while she figures out the next steps in her love life and her career. Mack Sullivan is also looking forward to some time to himself. With his life in Boston deteriorating in ways he can’t bring himself to acknowledge, his soul-searching has brought him to the same Irish island to explore his roots and find some clarity. Unfortunately, a mix-up with the bookings means both have reserved the same one-room hideaway on exactly the same dates. Instantly at odds, Cleo and Mack don’t know how they’re going to manage until the next weekly ferry arrives. But as the days go by, they no longer seem to mind each other’s company quite as much as they thought they would.”
This book was sweet, but ultimately not a favorite for me. I liked the way that Cleo and Mack got to know each other, but I wasn’t sure I was routing for their romance. I do think many people will enjoy this one.
Title: Woman On Fire
Author: Lisa Barr
Genre: Thriller / Mystery
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks, 3/1/22
Source: Book Tour
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review.
My Rating: 4 Stars
This book is so different from what I’ve read before and I wasn’t sure what genre to call it! It’s contains a mystery and is thrilling, it has historical elements, and it’s about powerful women in the past and present.
“After talking her way into a job with Dan Mansfield, the leading investigative reporter in Chicago, rising young journalist Jules Roth is given an unusual—and very secret—assignment. Dan needs her to locate a painting stolen by the Nazis more than 75 years earlier: legendary Expressionist artist Ernst Engel’s most famous work, Woman on Fire. World-renowned shoe designer Ellis Baum wants this portrait of a beautiful, mysterious woman for deeply personal reasons, and has enlisted Dan’s help to find it. But Jules doesn’t have much time; the famous designer is dying. Meanwhile, in Europe, provocative and powerful Margaux de Laurent also searches for the painting. Heir to her art collector family’s millions, Margaux is a cunning gallerist who gets everything she wants. The only thing standing in her way is Jules. Yet the passionate and determined Jules has unexpected resources of her own, including Adam Baum, Ellis’s grandson. A recovering addict and brilliant artist in his own right, Adam was once in Margaux’s clutches. He knows how ruthless she is, and he’ll do anything to help Jules locate the painting before Margaux gets to it first. A thrilling tale of secrets, love, and sacrifice that illuminates the destructive cruelty of war and greed and the triumphant power of beauty and love, Woman on Fire tells the story of a remarkable woman and an exquisite work of art that burns bright, moving through hands, hearts, and history.
This book detailed a cat and mouse global quest to be the first to recover the painting and it was an exciting read. Guess what else? The book is becoming a movie produced by and starring Sharon Stone! I can definitely imagine this work coming to life on screen.
Title: These Silent Woods
Author: Kimi Cunningham Grant
Genre: Thriller
Publisher: Macmillan Audio, 11/16/21
Source: Library Audio App
Why I Read It: Heard it was good.
My Rating: 4 Stars
I thought I would like These Silent Woods because it is a survival story about a father and daughter and I tend to like books like these. I found the setting to be atmospheric and I was curious about why Cooper and Finch were hiding in the woods.
“No electricity, no family, no connection to the outside world. For eight years, Cooper and his young daughter, Finch, have lived in isolation in a remote cabin in the northern Appalachian woods. And that’s exactly the way Cooper wants it, because he’s got a lot to hide. Finch has been raised on the books filling the cabin’s shelves and the beautiful but brutal code of life in the wilderness. But she’s starting to push back against the sheltered life Cooper has created for her―and he’s still haunted by the painful truth of what it took to get them there. The only people who know they exist are a mysterious local hermit named Scotland, and Cooper’s old friend, Jake, who visits each winter to bring them food and supplies. But this year, Jake doesn’t show up, setting off an irreversible chain of events that reveals just how precarious their situation really is. Suddenly, the boundaries of their safe haven have blurred―and when a stranger wanders into their woods, Finch’s growing obsession with her could put them all in danger. After a shocking disappearance threatens to upend the only life Finch has ever known, Cooper is forced to decide whether to keep hiding―or finally face the sins of his past.”
I didn’t love the audio narrator on this book, but I mostly liked the book overall. I would mention that there are animal deaths involved, including hunting, and Scotland likes to quote religious texts – I think he was supposed to represent a savior type figure. Cooper also has PTSD and panic attacks due to his past as a soldier.
Title: Sadie on a Plate
Author: Amanda Elliot
Genre: Rom Com
Publisher: Berkley, 3/15/22
Source: Publisher via Net Galley
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review.
My Rating: 5 Stars
Sadie on a Plate was another winner for me! It takes place at a cooking competition, and the romance really takes a back seat to Sadie’s personal journey on the show. Sadie’s inner voice was so relatable – partially herself criticizing everything she did and partially the voice of her Jewish grandmother. Sadie cooked twists on Jewish food and I want her recipes!
“Sadie is a rising star in the trendy Seattle restaurant scene. Her dream is to create unique, modern, and mouthwatering takes on traditional Jewish recipes. But after a public breakup with her boss, a famous chef, she is sure her career is over—until she lands a coveted spot on the next season of her favorite TV show, Chef Supreme. On the plane to New York, Sadie has sizzling chemistry with her seatmate, Luke, but tells him that she won’t be able to contact him for the next six weeks. They prolong their time together with a spontaneous, magical dinner before parting ways. Or so she thinks. When she turns up to set the next day, she makes a shocking discovery about who Luke is….If Sadie wants to save her career by winning Chef Supreme, she’s going to have to ignore the simmering heat between Luke and her. But how long can she do that before the pot boils over?”
I really enjoyed reading about the cooking show and getting to know the contestants. My one complaint was how Sadie insisted her food was Jewish, but not kosher, as that is something different. The truth is that all Jewish food should be able to be made kosher! So if Sadie opens her upscale Jewish restaurant, I would love for it to be kosher so all Jewish people could enjoy it! I loved this quote: “…we have thousands of years of cuisine on offer. And so many different kinds! We were part of the diaspora for so long, living in places as diverse as India and Yemen and Italy and Poland for thousands of years, and each community developed their own cuisine, and then they all came together again in Israel and America and fused with each other…” Love it.
Title: Love In Color
Author: Bolu Babalola
Genre: Short Stories
Publisher: William Morrow, 4/13/21
Source: Publisher
Why I Read It: Was waiting on my shelf.
My Rating: 3 Stars
Love In Color is made up of stories that are based on myths. The myths are mainly West African stories which I didn’t know, which makes it hard to understand the changes the author made to the original stories. I do believe she changed them so that they all focused on the women in each.
“A high-born Nigerian goddess, who has been beaten down and unappreciated by her gregarious lover, longs to be truly seen. A young businesswoman attempts a great leap in her company, and an even greater one in her love life. A powerful Ghanaian spokeswoman is forced to decide whether she should uphold her family’s politics or be true to her heart. In her debut collection, internationally acclaimed writer Bolu Babalola retells the most beautiful love stories from history and mythology with incredible new detail and vivacity. Focusing on the magical folktales of West Africa, Babalola also reimagines Greek myths, ancient legends from the Middle East, and stories from long-erased places. With an eye towards decolonizing tropes inherent in our favorite tales of love, Babalola has created captivating stories that traverse across perspectives, continents, and genres.”
I liked the stories which were moved into modern times, and found some of the others to be slow. I think when they were written more in the form of a myth or a fantasy, they were harder for me to get into, which is a personal issue!
Title: Simon vs The Home Sapiens Agenda
Author: Becky Albertalli
Genre: YA Rom Com
Publisher: Balzar + Bray, 4/7/15
Source: Gift
Why I Read It: Was waiting on my shelf.
My Rating: 5 Stars
I received this book as a gift and hadn’t gotten around to reading it, but it’s been on my TBR for quite awhile! I really enjoyed this story about Simon, who is involved in an email relationship with someone who remains anonymous to him and who he wishes to meet in person.
“Sixteen-year-old and not-so-openly gay Simon Spier prefers to save his drama for the school musical. But when an email falls into the wrong hands, his secret is at risk of being thrust into the spotlight. Now change-averse Simon has to find a way to step out of his comfort zone before he’s pushed out—without alienating his friends, compromising himself, or fumbling a shot at happiness with the most confusing, adorable guy he’s never met.”
Simon has great family and friends and I enjoyed trying to figure out who his anonymous emailer was. I was happy with who it turned out to be as well! I read this book in one day and found it funny, sweet, and fun. It does contain Simon being outed before he is ready. I am excited to read Leah’s book, hopefully sooner than I waited to read this one!
There you have it, the rest of my February reading! This post included 7 of the books I read this month – 2 of which were 5 star reads and could have been in my February Favorites post! (Please excuse The Suite Spot in the image – I accidentally reviewed it twice and have now removed it from this post!) Of these books, 4 were print, 2 were audio books, and 1 was an ebook. Genres included graphic novel, thriller, rom com, and short stories.
Have you read any of these books or do you want to? What have you been reading lately?