Not In Jersey: The ABCs of Simon The ABCs of Simon - Not In Jersey

The ABCs of Simon

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Today is Simon’s third birthday! Like I did on Zachary’s birthday, I’m going to share a list of things about Simon, in ABC order!

simoncollage
One day old / Three years old

Age: 3 years old today!

Birthday: August 14, 2010

Chores: Although it’s not official, Simon likes to help me put clothes into the dryer and take dishes out of the dishwasher. He will also help clean up the living room if he is in the right mood. He also loves to set up my candles that I light on Friday evenings before Shabbat begins.

DSCN5488

Drink of choice: Simon likes milk and water. For special treats he enjoys juice, chocolate milk, or soda.

Education: Next week Simon starts back at preschool. This is his first year going 5 days per week!

Favorite color: Green.

Grandparents: Simon has grandparents in Florida and grandparents in NJ. It can get confusing when you have two grandpas both called Grandpa, so he tells me it’s my grandpa that lives in Florida. (It’s actually my dad).

Height: I don’t have a current measurement but he was too short to ride Soarin’ at Disney so he’s under 40 inches!

Interests: The typical 3 year old boy interests! Cars, trucks, airplanes, firetrucks, ambulances, and trains!

Job he’d like: I asked him what he wants to be when he grows up and he said “a monster!”

Kids: Simon likes other kids and will ask me what everyone’s names are, even if I don’t know the person. He also says that everyone is his friend and when you mention one of his friends he will say “he’s my friend!”

DSCN5838
Simon’s best friend

Looks: Short hair! He has the same color hair as his siblings, but he has darker eyes – Dave’s eye color instead of mine like Gabbie and Zachary have.

Moods: He is usually pretty happy and outgoing. He has tantrums when he doesn’t get what he wants.

Nicknames: He doesn’t really have any nicknames! When he was little I called him Squishy, which I still do sometimes! I call him my Simon boy. I also call him Baby. He calls me Mommy but he says my other name is “Camera Lady!”

Overnight: Simon sleeps on a mattress on the floor. With Mickey Mouse sheets and a Mickey Mouse blanket. He falls out of bed at night sometimes, and he cries when he gets tangled in his blanket or can’t find his pillow. Other than that he sleeps from about 7:45 PM till 7:30 AM.

Pet peeve: Sharing. He is very possessive of his toys and will tell anyone who will listen “That’s mine! Not yours, mine!”

Quote he likes: “Where we going?” “Where we going next?” and most other questions like that! He very adorably calls a pool a “cool.”

Right or left-handed: Not sure yet if he’ll be a righty like his sister or a lefty like his brother!

Siblings: An older brother (3 years older) and an older sister (5 years older). Lately the bigger kids have been playing with Simon more often and he really loves it!

DSCN5811

Time he’s at his best: Simon is just about always in a good mood, the only time of day that he’s usually not his best is late afternoon – early evening. He gave up his nap this summer and can end up tired in the late afternoon!

Underwear: Not yet. I don’t think it will be easy to get him potty trained. I hope he surprises me.

Vegetables: He likes cucumbers and carrots.

Wears: Right now, soft shorts and t-shirts. He loves his monster truck and racecar shirts that I got him at Target.

Xrays: None.

Yummies: Simon used to like everything, but now he has started saying “I don’t like that.” He’s still pretty much my best eater though! His favorites are pizza, cheese, chicken nuggets, pasta, hot dogs, watermelon, strawberries, and treats like cookies and cupcakes!

Zoo favorites: I asked him what his favorite animal to see at the zoo is and he said “a monkey.”

DSCN5792

Come back tomorrow for the recap of the big party!