It’s time for my first half of March book review post! I am sharing what I read in March so far, although I am skipping my 5 star reads to share later in the month. The Amazon links to the books I’ve read are affiliate links and if you use them and make a purchase, I may receive a small commission. If you’ve read any of these books or are interested in them, I’d love to hear about it in the comments!
Title: The Book of Candlelight
Author: Ellery Adams
Genre: Mystery
Publisher: Dreamscape Media, 1/28/20
Source: Library Audio / Print on Shelf
Why I Read It: Backlist Book Challenge
My Rating: 4 Stars
The 6th book I read off of my 24 Backlist Challenge list was The Book of Candlelight by Ellery Adams. I had put off reading this one because it’s the 3rd in a series and I hadn’t read the first two, but I was told I’d be fine without reading those books, and I was. This one is about a book store owner and a local Cherokee man who is found dead, as well as a nearby inn and how it may be connected to the death.
“As the owner of Miracle Books, Nora Pennington figures all the wet weather this spring is at least good for business. The local inns are packed with stranded travelers, and among them Nora finds both new customers and a new friend, the sixty-something Sheldon, who starts helping out at the store. Since a little rain never hurt anyone, Nora rides her bike over to the flea market one sodden day and buys a bowl from Danny, a Cherokee potter. It’ll make a great present for Nora’s EMT boyfriend. But the next day, a little rain turns into a lot of rain, and the Miracle River overflows its banks. Amid the wreckage of a collapsed footbridge, a body lies within the churning water. Nora and the sheriff both doubt the ruling of accidental drowning, and Nora decides it’s time for the Secret, Book, and Scone Society to spring into action. When another body turns up, it becomes clearer that Danny’s death can’t be blamed on a natural disaster. A crucial clue may lie within the stone walls of the Inn of Mist and Roses: a diary, over a century old and spattered with candle wax, that leads Nora and her friends through a maze of intrigue–and onto the trail of a murderer…”
I enjoyed the various references to books in this, as Nora does some “bibliotherapy” for her clients. The mystery around what happened to Danny and how it connects to the past was interesting as well.
Title: It Could Be Worse
Author: Dara Levan
Genre: Contemporary
Publisher: Regalo Press, 3/12/24
Source: TLC Book Tours
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review
My Rating: 3 Stars
It Could Be Worse by Dara Levan (love sharing my first name with an author!) is a book about the difficulty of growing up with narcissistic and abusive parents. The writing seemed musical, as was the main character, Allegra, who finds a secret letter about her father hidden in his piano bench. This letter makes Allegra finally question whether her parents should remain a part of her life, especially now that she has children of her own.
“Mired in self-doubt and blind loyalty, Allegra Gil suspects her charmed life may be a gilded cage. She has a devoted husband, Benito, two loving children, a thriving therapy practice, and lifelong friends. But when a surprising discovery in a piano bench reveals a shocking family secret, Allegra questions everything she thought she knew about the two people who raised her. Was it true? Did her father, a respected pediatric neurosurgeon, harm instead of heal? And Allegra’s mother—how much did she know?”
This book told a story of Allegra’s childhood, her journey to motherhood, and her eventual mothering of herself with some difficult topics also included (miscarriage, cancer, homophobia, fat shaming, and toxic relationships). It also includes Jewish representation! Unfortunately, the book needed a lot more editing. Some of the timing is confused – for example, on one page it says they had a dog for 6 months, but on the next page it’s only been 1 month. Allegra tells her brother something but on the next page, he doesn’t know about it. With more editing, this book would have rated higher for me.
Title: The Night War
Author: Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
Genre: Middle Grade Historical Fiction
Publisher: Dial Books, 4/9/24
Source: Storygram Book Tours
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review
My Rating: 4 Stars
A perfect read for Middle Grade March, The Night War tells the story of Miri, who is separated from her family and entrusted to take care of Nora, a younger Jewish toddler who had been her neighbor. Miri is placed in a Catholic school, separate from Nora. She begins helping others find their way to the free area of Vichy France.
“It’s 1942. German Nazis occupy much of France. And twelve-year-old Miriam, who is Jewish, is not safe. With help and quick thinking, Miri is saved from the roundup that takes her entire Jewish neighborhood. She escapes Paris, landing in a small French village, where the spires of the famous Chateau de Chenonceau rise high into the sky, its bridge across the River Cher like a promise, a fairy tale. But Miri’s life is no fairy tale. Her parents are gone—maybe alive, maybe not. Taken in at the boarding school near the chateau, pretending to be Catholic to escape Nazi capture, Miri is called upon one night to undertake a deadly task, one that spans the castle grounds, its bridge, and the very border to freedom. Here is her chance to escape—hopefully to find her parents. But will she take it? One thing is certain: The person Miri meets that night will save her life. And the person Miri becomes that night could save the lives of many more.”
There is a twist involving the historical French castle that sits on the border and where Miri begins to spend time. I enjoyed Miri’s story, although I’m not sure a 12 year old could have done what she did in this book! The lesson of the book is choosing courage and that’s what Miri did! This is by the author of The War That Saved My Life, but it is not part of the same series.
Title: Listen For The Lie
Author: Amy Tintera
Genre: Thriller
Publisher: Celadon, 3/5/24
Source: Publisher
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review
My Rating: 4 Stars
Listen For The Lie by Amy Tintera has been getting a ton of buzz and most people are loving it! I believe the audio is the way to go, as I’ve heard the audio is very well done. I read the print and while I liked it, I didn’t find it that unique of a thriller. It is about Lucy, whose best friend Savvy was murdered. Lucy was also injured and can’t remember what happened, but was the main suspect in the case. Now, a podcast is investigating the murder and Lucy’s grandma convinces her to come home and talk to the host.
“After Lucy is found wandering the streets, covered in her best friend Savvy’s blood, everyone thinks she is a murderer. Lucy and Savvy were the golden girls of their small Texas town: pretty, smart, and enviable. Lucy married a dream guy with a big ring and an even bigger new home. Savvy was the social butterfly loved by all, and if you believe the rumors, especially popular with the men in town. It’s been years since that horrible night, a night Lucy can’t remember anything about, and she has since moved to LA and started a new life. But now the phenomenally huge hit true crime podcast ‘Listen for the Lie,’ and its too-good looking host Ben Owens, have decided to investigate Savvy’s murder for the show’s second season. Lucy is forced to return to the place she vowed never to set foot in again to solve her friend’s murder, even if she is the one that did it.”
This book contained infidelity, abuse, and assault. Lucy had a self deprecating humor, but also an annoying “inner voice.” In the end, I didn’t find the reveal all that surprising, although I didn’t guess it on my own!
Title: Free Period
Author: Ali Terese
Genre: Middle Grade Contemporary
Publisher: Scholastic Press, 3/5/24
Source: Publisher
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review
My Rating: 4 Stars
Another read for Middle Grade March, Free Period is about best friends Gracie and Helen and their quest towards period equity in their middle school. The two friends, who read very similarly in their alternating chapters, are known for playing pranks for fun. They are punished with the suggestion that they find something to care about.
“Helen and Gracie are pranking their way through middle school when a stinky stunt lands them in the front office — again. Because nothing else has curbed their chaos, the principal orders the best friends to do the unthinkable: care about something. So they join the school’s Community Action Club with plans to do as little as humanly possible. But when Helen is caught unprepared by an early period and bleeds through her pants — they were gold lamé! — the girls take over the club’s campaign for maxi pads in bathrooms for all students who menstruate. In the name of period equity, the two friends use everything from over-the-top baked goods to glitter gluing for change. But nothing can prepare them for a clueless school board (ew), an annoying little sister (ugh), and crushes (oh my!). As Helen and Gracie find themselves closer to change and in deeper trouble than ever before, they must decide if they care enough to keep going . . . even if it costs them their friendship.”
While some of the things the girls found funny were a bit silly as an adult reader, kids may relate to how the characters learn to use their organizing skills towards a cause. They hoped to get period products in every bathroom and to make sure that teachers allowed students to use the bathroom when they ask to leave class. I liked the various characters that helped Helen and Gracie work towards their goals and I need a crocheted uterus now!
Title: Musical Chairs
Author: Amy Poeppel
Genre: Contemporary
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio, 7/21/20
Source: Library Audio / Print from my shelf
Why I Read It: Backlist Book Challenge
My Rating: 4 Stars
The 7th book I checked off of my 24 in 24 backlist book challenge was Musical Chairs by Amy Poeppel. The Suite Spot was one of my favorite books of the year last year so I was excited to get to this one. It is about Bridget, who has a platonic friendship with Will. Together they are the creators of the Forsyth Trio, but they are short a third person. Bridget is spending the summer at her country home in CT and ends up having her adult twins there as well.
“Bridget and Will have the kind of relationship that people envy: they’re loving, compatible, and completely devoted to each other. The fact that they’re strictly friends seems to get lost on nearly everyone. For three decades, they’ve nurtured their baby, the Forsyth Trio—a chamber group they created as students with their Juilliard classmate Gavin Glantz. In the intervening years, Gavin has gone on to become one of the classical music world’s reigning stars, while Bridget and Will have learned to embrace the warm reviews and smaller venues that accompany modest success. Bridget has been dreaming of spending the summer at her well-worn Connecticut country home with her boyfriend Sterling. But her plans are upended when Sterling breaks up with her over email, her twin twenty-somethings arrive unexpectedly, and her elderly father announces he’s getting married. She concocts a plan to host her dad’s wedding on her ramshackle property, while putting the Forsyth Trio back into the spotlight. But to catch the attention of the music world, she and Will place their bets on luring back Gavin, whom they’ve both avoided ever since their stormy parting.”
Like with The Suite Spot, this one has many characters and while the chapters alternate between Bridget and Will’s viewpoints, other characters also get their own chapters. I listened to this full cast audio and enjoyed the story told, although it didn’t reach the level of The Suite Spot for me.
Title: Walkin’ The Dog
Author: Chris Lynch
Genre: Middle Grade Contemporary
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 3/12/24
Source: Publisher
Why I Read It: Sent to me for my review
My Rating: 3 Stars
Another Middle Grade March read was Walkin’ The Dog by Chris Lynch. It is about Louis, who is about to enter high school after previously having been home schooled. When he starts walking some neighborhood dogs, he also starts making some new friends.
“In a family of strong personalities with very strong points of view, Louis is what his mother lovingly calls ‘the inactivist,’ someone who’d rather kick back than stand out. He only hopes he can stay under the radar when he starts high school in the fall, his first experience with public school after years of homeschooling. But when a favor for a neighbor and his stinky canine companion unexpectedly turns into a bustling dog-walking business, Louis finds himself meeting an unprecedented number of new friends—both human and canine. Agatha, a quippy and cagey girl his age always seems to be telling two truths and a lie. Cyrus, a few years his senior, promises he’s going to show Louis how to be a better person, whether Louis wants him to or not. And then there are the dogs: misbehaving border terriers, the four (possible stolen) sausage dogs, the rest of Louis’s charges, and a mysterious white beast who appears at a certain spot at the edge of the woods. Dogs and human alike all seem to have something they want to teach Louis, including his menacing older brother who keeps turning up everywhere. But is Louis ready to learn the lesson he needs most: how to stop being a lone wolf and be part of a pack?”
Louis’s mother is in recovery due to painkiller use. She wants Louis to go to a protest about immigration. This topic seemed to disappear from the story. For a middle grade book, I found this hard to follow and to get into. Plus, two of the dogs in the story die. Needless to say, it wasn’t a favorite.
This post includes 7 of the books I read this month. 5 were print books and 2 were on audio. 4 were adult books and 3 were middle grade. Genres included mystery, contemporary, historical fiction, and thriller.
Have you read any of these books or do you want to? What have you been reading lately?