This week, I finished two books, plus I shopped the library book sale and added to my pile of books to read!
Orphan Train by Christina Baker Kline was even better than I expected it to be. “Penobscot Indian Molly Ayer is close to ‘aging out’ out of the foster care system. A community service position helping an elderly woman clean out her home is the only thing keeping Molly out of juvie and worse…As she helps Vivian sort through her possessions and memories, Molly learns that she and Vivian aren’t as different as they seem to be. A young Irish immigrant orphaned in New York City, Vivian was put on a train to the Midwest with hundreds of other children whose destinies would be determined by luck and chance. Molly discovers that she has the power to help Vivian find answers to mysteries that have haunted her for her entire life – answers that will ultimately free them both.” There were a few things I loved about this book. I loved the parts that were in Vivian’s point of view. Her story was riveting. I love that I’d never heard of orphan trains before, and yet they did exist. I also loved that Molly’s view points were written in 3rd person, as opposed to Vivian’s first person sections, so the sections were easily distinguishable. I loved the relationship that develops between Molly and Vivian, as well as the other relationships told about in Vivian’s sections. The ending very quite beautiful, and this is a book I would definitely recommend.
Getting Over Garrett Delaney by Abby McDonald was very slow for me. In fact, I started reading it before I started Orphan Train, but had to put it aside because I knew I could renew it at the library, while Orphan Train had a waiting list so it could not be renewed. At first I thought I couldn’t get into this book because I’d just finished Before I Fall and was immersed in the world of that book. I soon discovered that this book just wasn’t that interesting to me. “Seventeen-year-old Sadie is in love: epic, heartfelt, and utterly one-sided. The object of her obsession — ahem, affection — is her best friend, Garrett Delaney, who has been oblivious to Sadie’s feelings ever since he sauntered into her life and wowed her with his passion for Proust (not to mention his deep-blue eyes). For two long, painful years, Sadie has been Garrett’s constant companion, sharing his taste in everything from tragic Russian literature to art films to ’80s indie rock — all to no avail. But when Garrett leaves for a summer literary retreat, Sadie is sure that the absence will make his heart grow fonder — until he calls to say he’s fallen in love. With some other girl! A heartbroken Sadie realizes that she’s finally had enough. It’s time for a total Garrett detox! Aided by a barista job, an eclectic crew of new friends (including the hunky chef, Josh), and a customized self-help guide, Sadie embarks on a summer of personal reinvention full of laughter, mortifying meltdowns, and a double shot of love.” The only redeeming part of this book for me was the friendships that Sadie develops with her co-workers at the café she works at. Other than that, the book was slow and whiny, with good plot ideas but not enough follow through to be worthwhile.
At the library book sale, paperback books cost $1. I bought 13 of them, and here they are:
Have you read any of these books? Which should I read first? Speaking of books, I have a guest post up today at A Time For Seasons and in it I’m hosting yet another giveaway – for a pile of kids’ books!